Glimmer Price (GLMR)

$0.406

0.00002391 BTC

2.23%

Low:$0.399
High:$0.4554
Market Cap

$186,694,418

10,998 BTC
Fully Diluted Market Cap

$413,287,527

24,345 BTC
Volume 24h

$8,443,473

497.38 BTC
Circulating Supply

459,838,470 GLMR

45.17%
Max Supply

1,017,949,576 GLMR

Total Supply

1,045,658,507 GLMR

Links:
Website, Explorers, Whitepaper
Tags:
Smart Contracts Polkadot Ecosystem
Glimmer's Logo Glimmer GLMR
$0.406

Glimmer (GLMR) Chart

×

Glimmer (GLMR) Return On Investment(ROI)

-0.73% 1 H
-2.47% 24 H
19.47% 7 D
-17.17% 1 Month
-67.62% 6 Month
-- 1 Year
Details
Mineable No
Algorithm
ProofType
Issue Price --

Glimmer (GLMR) Price Now

Glimmer price today is $0.406 with a 24-hour trading volume of $8,443,473. GLMR price is down -2.47% in the last 24 hours. It has a circulating supply of 459.84Mil GLMR coins and a max supply of 1.02Bil. In order to explore addresses and transactions, you may use block explorers such as

What is Glimmer (GLMR)?

The primary deployment of Moonbeam will be on the Polkadot network, with an associated token called Glimmer (GLMR). This token is central to the design of Moonbeam and cannot be removed without sacrificing essential functionality.

What is Moonbeam?

Moonbeam is the most Ethereum compatible smart-contract parachain in the Polkadot ecosystem. It allows developers to port their projects with minimal to no code changes, enabling them to tap into the Polkadot ecosystem and all its assets.
Moonbeam is not only an EVM implementation, it's also a highly specialized parachain that mirrors Ethereum's Web3 RPC, accounts, keys, subscriptions, logs, and more. The Moonbeam platform extends the base Ethereum feature set with additional features such as on-chain governance, staking, and cross-chain integrations.

What are the GLMR Token Utility?

  • Supporting smart contract execution gas metering
  • Providing incentives for collators and enabling the establishment of a decentralized node infrastructure on which the platform can run
  • Proposing referenda, electing council members, voting, and other aspects of the on-chain governance system will be made easier.
  • Using the network to pay for transaction costs

Where Can You Buy Glimmer(GLMR)?

Investing in Glimmer can seem complicated, but it is much easier when you buy Glimmer through cryptocurrency exchange. Signing up for a cryptocurrency exchange will allow you to buy, sell, and hold Glimmer — both for fiat money and other cryptocurrencies. Some of the most popular Glimmer cryptocurrency exchange are:

GLMR Token Distribution

When the Moonbeam network launches, the total supply of Glimmer tokens will be one billion. A portion of the network tokens have been reserved to ensure the network secures and maintains a parachain slot on the Polkadot network. Significant portions of the network have also been reserved for the Take Flight community token event (10%), the 2021 Moonbeam crowdloan (15%), and future parachain bond funding (3%).

Seed Funding140,000,00014%
Strategic Funding120,000,00012%
“Take Flight” Community Event100,000,00010%
2021 Moonbeam Crowdloan100,000,00010%
Parachain Bond Funding50,000,0005%
Parachain Bond Reserve5,000,0000.5%
Treasury5,000,0000.5%
Long-Term Protocol & Ecosystem Development150,000,00015%
Liquidity Programs80,000,0008%
Developer Adoption Program45,000,0004.5%
Key Partners & Advisors45,000,0004.5%
PureStake Early Backers14,000,0001.4%
Founders and Early Employees100,000,00010%
Future Employee Incentives46,000,0004.6%

Glimmer (GLMR) Community

Glimmer's Logo
Glimmer GLMR
USD US Dollar
  • GLMR Price Statistics

  • Glimmer Price Today
  • Glimmer Price

    $0.406

  • Price Change24h

    $-0.010282 2.47%

  • 24h Low / 24h High

    $0.399 / $0.4554

  • Trading Volume 24h

    $8,443,473

  • Volume / Market Cap(%)

    0.0453%

  • Market Dominance

    0.02%

  • Market Rank

    #124

  • Glimmer Market Cap
  • Market Cap

    $186,694,418

  • Fully Diluted Market Cap

    $413,287,527

  • Glimmer Price History
  • 7d Low / 7d High

    $0.3366 / $0.4675

  • 30d Low / 30d High

    $0.316 / $0.5414

  • 90d Low / 90d High

    $0.316 / $0.6282

  • 52 Week Low / 52 Week High

    $0.316 / $22.76

  • All Time High

    $22.76

  • All Time Low

    $0.316

  • Show More

Trending Coins and Tokens

okex's Logo
Join Us & Be Rewarded!
Sign up, complete tasks & earn up to $80 !
Sign up Now Sponsored
WEMIX's Logo
WEMIX
$0.7673
29.90%
Dexe.network's Logo
$2.81
12.28%
Blox's Logo
CDT
$0.1115
20.63%
Render Token's Logo
$0.5221
6.83%
Nexo's Logo
NEXO
$0.6791
5.89%